Open dataNFL

Who are the best NFL players since 2010?

Rob Collie

Among quarterbacks with 1,500 dropbacks since 2010, Brock Purdy (0.261 expected points added per dropback) and Patrick Mahomes (0.250 over 5,330 dropbacks) lead, ahead of Peyton Manning, Drew Brees and Tom Brady. Derrick Henry has the most rushing yards, 13,319, and the best EPA per carry of any back with 2,000 carries; Rob Gronkowski (0.561 EPA per target) and Puka Nacua (0.529) are the most efficient receivers; Justin Tucker made 89.1% of 468 field goals.

  • 0.250EPA per dropback for Patrick Mahomes over 5,330 dropbacks; Brock Purdy’s 0.261 is on 1,604
  • 13,319rushing yards for Derrick Henry since 2016, 2,854 more than anyone since 2010
  • 0.561EPA per target for Rob Gronkowski, the best of any receiver or tight end with 300 targets
  • 89.1%of 468 field goals made by Justin Tucker, with a 66-yard long

Based on regular-season player seasons from 2010 through week 3 of 2026: 111 quarterbacks with 500 pass attempts, 183 running backs with 300 carries, 250 wide receivers with 200 targets, 122 tight ends with 150 and 77 kickers with 50 field-goal attempts. Explore the live data.

Which NFL quarterback has been the best since 2010?

By expected points added per dropback, Brock Purdy (0.261 over 1,604 dropbacks) and Patrick Mahomes (0.250 over 5,330, with 274 touchdowns to 87 interceptions) lead the 69 quarterbacks with 1,500 dropbacks since 2010. Peyton Manning’s Denver years are third at 0.221, then Drew Brees (0.200), Tom Brady (0.198 over 8,259 dropbacks, the most of anyone), Josh Allen (0.189), Lamar Jackson (0.181) and Aaron Rodgers (0.179). Brees completed 69.6% of his passes, 4.4 points above expectation, the best accuracy on the board.

Quarterbacks with 1,500 or more regular-season dropbacks, 2010 through week 3 of 2026, ranked by EPA per dropback. CPOE is completion percentage over expected, in points.
QuarterbackSeasonsDropbacksEPA per dropbackCPOETD-INT
Brock Purdy2022–20261,6040.261+4.093-38
Patrick Mahomes2017–20265,3300.250+2.8274-87
Peyton Manning2010–20152,9410.221+4.4173-70
Drew Brees2010–20206,6860.200+4.4369-133
Tom Brady2010–20228,2590.198+1.5424-113
Josh Allen2018–20264,7850.189+1.9225-96
Lamar Jackson2018–20263,5190.181+1.9191-57
Aaron Rodgers2010–20268,6170.179+2.7472-104
Jimmy Garoppolo2014–20252,1240.163+1.096-52
Tony Romo2010–20162,6600.161+3.6141-62
Philip Rivers2010–20256,7720.159+3.3319-167
Jordan Love2021–20261,7950.158+1.089-33

Matthew Stafford has the most passing yards since 2010, 63,183, at 0.100 EPA per dropback; Brady and Rodgers are next with 58,370 and 58,166. Blaine Gabbert is last of the 69 at -0.179. The board in the report takes any range of seasons, and a one-season window drops the minimum so whoever has played shows up.

See this in the live report

Who is the best NFL running back since 2010?

Derrick Henry on volume and efficiency together: 13,319 rushing yards since 2016 at 4.88 a carry and 128 touchdowns, with a positive EPA per carry (0.017) that only Jamaal Charles (0.026 over 1,150 carries), James Cook (0.023) and Aaron Jones (0.015) have matched among backs with 750 carries. LeSean McCoy (10,465 yards), Frank Gore (10,439) and Adrian Peterson (10,434) are the only others past 10,000, all at negative EPA per carry. Christian McCaffrey is the receiving outlier, 639 catches for 5,494 yards at 0.237 EPA per target.

Running backs with 750 or more regular-season carries, 2010 through week 3 of 2026: the four with positive EPA per carry and the six with the most rushing yards. A successful carry gains the yardage its down requires.
Running backCarriesYardsYards a carryEPA per carrySuccess
Jamaal Charles1,1506,0865.290.02642.0%
James Cook9004,6055.120.02344.3%
Derrick Henry2,72813,3194.880.01742.3%
Aaron Jones1,6167,8294.840.01544.2%
Jonathan Taylor1,6177,8564.860.00641.8%
Nick Chubb1,4627,3495.03-0.00639.9%
LeSean McCoy2,30210,4654.55-0.03640.7%
Adrian Peterson2,31510,4344.51-0.05737.0%
Frank Gore2,56710,4394.07-0.11337.0%
Ezekiel Elliott2,1399,1304.27-0.05040.9%

Running the ball loses expected points on average, so a back at zero is beating the league. Kyren Williams has the highest success rate of any back with 750 carries, 46.6%, at 4.62 yards a carry; David Johnson and Darren McFadden the lowest EPA per carry at -0.120 and -0.118.

See this in the live report

Who is the most efficient NFL wide receiver since 2010?

Puka Nacua, 0.529 expected points added per target over 441 targets since 2023 with a 72.1% catch rate and 5.9 yards after each catch, the best of the 250 receivers on the board. Doug Baldwin (0.479 over 725 targets), Tee Higgins (0.477), Jordy Nelson (0.456), Marques Colston and Tyreek Hill (0.453 each) follow. Julio Jones has the most receiving yards since 2010, 13,703, at 0.415 EPA per target; DeAndre Hopkins (13,295), Mike Evans (13,189) and Davante Adams (12,991) are next, Evans with 110 touchdowns.

Wide receivers with 400 or more regular-season targets, 2010 through week 3 of 2026: the seven most efficient by EPA per target and the four with the most receiving yards.
ReceiverTargetsYardsYards a targetEPA per targetCatch rate
Puka Nacua4414,2659.70.52972.1%
Doug Baldwin7256,5639.10.47968.0%
Tee Higgins6335,6859.00.47763.7%
Jordy Nelson8397,9019.40.45666.5%
Marques Colston6475,7068.80.45466.2%
Tyreek Hill1,20111,3639.50.45368.2%
A.J. Brown8208,0559.80.44864.3%
Julio Jones1,43213,7039.60.41563.8%
DeAndre Hopkins1,62413,2958.20.26761.9%
Mike Evans1,51013,1898.70.33358.1%
Davante Adams1,65112,9917.90.29462.7%

Amon-Ra St. Brown has the highest catch rate of any receiver with 400 targets, 73.4%, at 0.443 EPA per target. Larry Fitzgerald’s 10,425 yards since 2010 came at 0.093 EPA per target, the lowest among the yardage leaders, in the back half of his career.

See this in the live report

Who is the best NFL tight end since 2010?

Rob Gronkowski by efficiency, 0.561 expected points added per target over 961 targets with 92 touchdowns, and Travis Kelce by volume, 13,233 receiving yards on 1,526 targets at 0.425 EPA per target, more yards than any receiver at any position since 2010. George Kittle is second in efficiency at 0.516 with 10.0 yards a target and a 74.2% catch rate. Mark Andrews (0.408), Tony Gonzalez (0.390 in his last four seasons), Dallas Goedert (0.378) and Hunter Henry (0.358) follow.

Tight ends with 300 or more regular-season targets, 2010 through week 3 of 2026: the seven most efficient by EPA per target and the three others with the most receiving yards.
Tight endTargetsYardsTouchdownsEPA per targetCatch rate
Rob Gronkowski9619,286920.56164.6%
George Kittle8188,182550.51674.2%
Travis Kelce1,52613,233840.42571.7%
Mark Andrews7206,074560.40869.0%
Tony Gonzalez4693,320290.39069.5%
Dallas Goedert5654,757370.37873.3%
Hunter Henry6735,366470.35868.6%
Zach Ertz1,2258,601570.15067.4%
Jimmy Graham1,1158,545890.24364.5%
Jared Cook9047,163450.16160.2%

Kittle’s 6.9 yards after the catch per reception is the most of any tight end with 300 targets; Gronkowski’s 5.9 is next. Jimmy Graham’s 89 touchdowns are second only to Gronkowski’s 92.

See this in the live report

Who is the most accurate NFL kicker since 2010?

Justin Tucker, 417 of 468 field goals (89.1%) for Baltimore from 2012 to 2024 with a 66-yard long and 98.5% on extra points, both the most makes and the best rate of any kicker with more than 160 attempts. Eddy Pineiro edges him on rate, 89.3%, on 159 attempts. Matt Bryant (88.1%), Harrison Butker (88.0%), Ka’imi Fairbairn (87.5%) and Chris Boswell (87.4%) are next. Among kickers with 150 attempts, David Akers (79.5%), Caleb Sturgis (80.0%) and Joey Slye (81.3%) have missed the most.

Kickers with 150 or more regular-season field-goal attempts, 2010 through week 3 of 2026, ranked by field goals made. Extra points include the 33-yard kick from 2015.
KickerAttemptsField goals madeLongExtra points
Eddy Pineiro15989.3%5991.0%
Justin Tucker46889.1%6698.5%
Matt Bryant28688.1%5998.9%
Harrison Butker29288.0%6294.0%
Ka’imi Fairbairn29687.5%6193.5%
Chris Boswell34987.4%6095.7%
Stephen Gostkowski33386.8%6297.6%
Robbie Gould36186.7%5896.8%
Nick Folk43485.7%5896.0%
Matt Prater43485.0%6496.9%
Joey Slye21981.3%6390.6%
David Akers15679.5%6399.4%

Nick Folk and Matt Prater share the most attempts after Tucker, 434 each, and Prater has kicked the most extra points, 579. The report’s kicker board adds field goals by distance band and the percentile within each season.

See this in the live report

How good is Patrick Mahomes in clutch situations?

Better than his average. Across 129 regular-season games Mahomes has averaged 0.250 expected points added per dropback; in one-score games in the fourth quarter and overtime it is 0.264 over 770 dropbacks, trailing by nine or more 0.257, and on third and fourth down 0.367 with 100 touchdowns against 33 interceptions. The two-minute drill (0.200) and the red zone (0.180, with 204 touchdowns to 18 interceptions) are his lowest, and still far above a league that averaged 0.067 per dropback in 2025.

Patrick Mahomes’ regular-season plays by game situation, 2017 through week 3 of 2026, from the play-by-play. He has had a one-score fourth quarter in 89 of his 129 games.
SituationDropbacksEPA per dropbackCompletionTD-INT
All plays5,3300.25063.2%274-87
One score, 4th quarter and OT7700.26460.2%36-13
Two-minute drill6950.20057.6%35-15
Third and fourth down1,3510.36757.6%100-33
Red zone9090.18056.8%204-18
Trailing by 9 or more4910.25761.1%25-9
Leading by 9 or more9350.21361.8%46-18
Garbage time2900.24258.5%21-9

His 2018 season, 0.374 EPA per dropback and 50 touchdowns, ranked in the 100th percentile of qualifying quarterbacks; 2025 was 0.168, the 81st percentile, with his completion percentage over expected down to 0.3. He has been paid 737 million dollars so far and his 2026 extension runs seven years at 64 million a season. The report builds this card for any of the 1,060 players on its boards.

See this in the live report

How was this measured?

Player seasons, games and play-by-play come from nflverse, 1999 to the current season, refreshed weekly, with Next Gen Stats and Pro Football Reference advanced stats where they exist, draft and combine results, injuries, and contracts and cap hits from OverTheCap via nflverse. Expected points added, success and completion percentage over expected are nflfastR model outputs; rates on this page are computed from summed counts, so a career rate is weighted by volume.

The boards cover regular seasons from 2010 and need 500 pass attempts, 300 carries, 200 targets (150 for tight ends) or 50 field-goal attempts over the window; the tables above apply a higher floor and say so in each caption. Percentile ranks in the report are among qualifiers at the same position within each season, with sack rate and drop rate inverted so a high percentile is always good. The current season is partial.

The data lives in a Power BI semantic model on Microsoft Fabric. Every number on this page was produced by an AI assistant running the report’s own queries against that model, and the same model powers the live public report.

Want answers like this from your own data?

This started as public data. We added location and conditions, built a model worth trusting, and pointed an AI at it. We do the same thing with sales, operations and finance data that nobody outside your company will ever see.

Bring us your hardest question.

Your white whale: you know there has to be a better way, and if you could crack it, your world would change. We thrive on those.

Start there