Open dataNFL

Which NFL play-caller runs the best offense?

Rob Collie

Andy Reid. Over eleven seasons calling Kansas City’s plays, 2016 to 2026, his offenses have averaged 0.113 expected points added per play, a 47.1% success rate and 26.6 points a game, with the most pass-heavy approach in the league at 6.5 points above the expected pass rate. Ken Dorsey’s two Buffalo seasons match him at 0.112, Ben Johnson is third at 0.098 and goes for it on 30% of fourth downs. Mike McCoy (-0.188 over two seasons) and Adam Gase (-0.105 over five) are the worst.

  • 0.113EPA per play for Andy Reid’s offenses over 10,500 plays since 2016, the best of any play-caller with two seasons
  • +6.5points above the expected pass rate for Reid; Todd Downing was 7.1 points below
  • 30%of fourth downs Ben Johnson has gone for, against 20% for the league in the same seasons
  • 0.305EPA per dropback for Matt Ryan under Kyle Shanahan; -0.051 under Frank Reich

Based on 352 team-seasons and 106 play-callers from 2016 through week 3 of 2026, regular season only, about 140,000 offensive plays; the 2026 season is partial. Explore the live data.

Which NFL play-caller has the most efficient offense?

Andy Reid, at 0.113 expected points added per play across eleven Kansas City seasons, 10,500 plays and a 121-47 record. Ken Dorsey’s two seasons in Buffalo (0.112, 49.0% success, 27.5 points a game) are a hair behind on a fifth of the sample. Ben Johnson is third at 0.098 over five seasons in Detroit and Chicago, then Liam Coen (0.088), Todd Monken (0.084), Brian Schottenheimer (0.079), Matt LaFleur (0.075) and Kyle Shanahan (0.071 over eleven seasons, with the league’s highest explosive-play rate at 11.2%). Mike McCoy’s two seasons in Denver and Arizona are the worst at -0.188.

Play-callers with two or more seasons and 1,500 plays, 2016 through week 3 of 2026, regular season; each season weighted by its plays. The eight best and four worst of 48 who qualify.
Play-callerSeasonsTeamsEPA/playSuccessPoints a game
Andy Reid11KC0.11347.1%26.6
Ken Dorsey2BUF0.11249.0%27.5
Ben Johnson5DET, CHI0.09846.8%28.3
Liam Coen3TB, JAX0.08847.3%28.6
Todd Monken5TB, CLE, BAL0.08446.6%26.8
Brian Schottenheimer5SEA, DAL0.07946.3%27.6
Matt LaFleur9TEN, GB0.07545.9%24.5
Kyle Shanahan11ATL, SF0.07146.3%26.0
Jason Garrett2NYG-0.11140.4%16.3
Hue Jackson2CLE-0.12137.7%15.6
Brian Callahan2TEN-0.13838.7%17.5
Mike McCoy2DEN, ARI-0.18836.5%16.1

The best single season of 2025 belonged to Josh McDaniels in New England, 0.159 EPA per play and 14-3, ahead of Sean McVay (0.145) and Joe Brady (0.136). The report lets you sort the board on any of a dozen measures and set the minimum sample yourself.

See this in the live report

Which NFL play-callers pass the most?

Measured against what the down, distance, score and clock would predict, Andy Reid passes 6.5 points more often than expected, the most of any play-caller with two seasons, with Byron Leftwich (+5.2 in Tampa Bay), Randy Fichtner (+4.6), Joe Lombardi (+4.1) and Mike McCarthy (+3.5) next. The most run-heavy are Todd Downing (-7.1), Arthur Smith (-6.8), Zac Robinson (-6.7) and Luke Getsy (-6.5). Ben Johnson (-3.2) and Kyle Shanahan (-2.7) run more than expected and still rank near the top for efficiency.

Play-callers with two or more seasons, 2016 through week 3 of 2026. Pass rate over expected is the pass rate minus the rate a model predicts from situation, in percentage points; early-down pass rate is first and second down.
Play-callerPass rateOver expectedEarly downsEPA per play
Andy Reid65.2%+6.558.3%0.113
Byron Leftwich67.1%+5.259.6%0.051
Randy Fichtner65.7%+4.657.8%-0.014
Joe Lombardi67.3%+4.158.9%0.051
Mike McCarthy66.1%+3.558.2%0.017
Luke Getsy58.6%-6.549.9%-0.080
Zac Robinson57.0%-6.747.8%-0.009
Arthur Smith56.0%-6.846.9%0.003
Todd Downing56.7%-7.146.5%-0.027

Passing more is not the same as passing well: Fichtner’s Steelers threw more than almost anyone and lost ground on every play. Greg Roman, with Lamar Jackson in Baltimore, ran 4.5 points more than expected and still averaged 0.052 EPA per play.

See this in the live report

What does Ben Johnson’s offense do differently?

It goes for it, runs from under center and fakes the handoff. Over his five seasons as a play-caller Johnson has gone for it on 30.2% of fourth downs against 20.3% for the rest of the league in the same seasons, used play action on 28.7% of plays against 21.9%, and sent a man in motion on 53.0% against 47.2%, while taking just 50.8% of snaps from the shotgun against a league 68.5%. His offenses pass less than the league (57.1% against 60.5%) and average 0.098 EPA per play against -0.006.

Ben Johnson’s offenses (Detroit 2022 to 2024, Chicago 2025 and 2026) against every other offense in the same seasons, regular season, 4,599 plays. Fourth-down go rate is pass and run plays as a share of all fourth downs.
MeasureBen JohnsonLeague
Fourth-down go rate30.2%20.3%
Play action28.7%21.9%
Motion53.0%47.2%
Shotgun50.8%68.5%
No-huddle4.6%10.2%
Pass rate57.1%60.5%
EPA per play0.098-0.006

His passes to the deep middle have averaged 1.24 EPA against 0.50 for the league, and the intermediate middle 0.71 against 0.54. Joe Lombardi (26.3%), Joe Brady (25.9%) and Kliff Kingsbury (23.6%) are the next most aggressive on fourth down. The report’s Tendencies tab runs this comparison for any caller and any situation you pick: down, distance, field position, clock and score.

See this in the live report

Which quarterbacks played best under which play-caller?

Ryan Tannehill under Arthur Smith in Tennessee, 0.259 EPA per dropback over 857 dropbacks in 2019 and 2020, is the best pairing with 800 dropbacks, with Josh Allen under Joe Brady (0.254) and Patrick Mahomes under Andy Reid (0.251, over 5,291 dropbacks and nine seasons) next, then Brock Purdy under Kyle Shanahan (0.237) and Allen under Ken Dorsey (0.216). The same quarterback can look like two players: Matt Ryan was worth 0.305 EPA per dropback under Shanahan in 2016 and -0.051 under Frank Reich in 2022.

Quarterback and play-caller pairings with 800 or more regular-season dropbacks, 2016 through week 3 of 2026; quarterback seasons with fewer than 100 dropbacks are excluded. CPOE is completion percentage over expected.
QuarterbackPlay-callerDropbacksEPA per dropbackCPOE
Ryan TannehillArthur Smith8570.259+4.6
Josh AllenJoe Brady1,1960.254+2.4
Patrick MahomesAndy Reid5,2910.251+2.8
Brock PurdyKyle Shanahan1,5150.237+3.9
Josh AllenKen Dorsey1,3030.216+3.0
Drew BreesSean Payton2,5580.211+4.6
Lamar JacksonTodd Monken1,4680.204+3.4
Jared GoffBen Johnson1,8500.192+1.7
Aaron RodgersMatt LaFleur2,3630.182+3.4
Tom BradyJosh McDaniels2,3230.184+1.4

The biggest swings for one quarterback between two callers (500 dropbacks under each): Ryan from Shanahan to Reich, Deshaun Watson from Bill O’Brien (0.181) to Kevin Stefanski (-0.123), Tannehill from Smith to Adam Gase (-0.042), Jared Goff from Johnson to Anthony Lynn (-0.043) and Russell Wilson from Brian Schottenheimer (0.163) to Nathaniel Hackett (-0.075). The report shows every quarterback a caller has had, weighted by dropbacks, and whether each was better or worse under him than elsewhere.

See this in the live report

Do NFL play-callers change when they are ahead?

All of them, but not by the same amount. The league passes on 48.6% of plays when leading by nine or more, 58.3% when tied and 72.5% when trailing by nine or more. Andy Reid keeps throwing with a lead, 55.6%, the most of any top-ten caller, and Ken Dorsey 52.3%; Todd Monken drops to 42.6% and Kyle Shanahan to 44.6%. Behind by nine, every one of them passes at least 68% of the time, Reid 77.1%.

Pass rate by score state for the eight most efficient play-callers with two or more seasons, 2016 through week 3 of 2026, regular season, each team-season weighted by its plays in that state.
Play-callerLeading by 9+TiedTrailing by 9+
Andy Reid55.6%65.8%77.1%
Ken Dorsey52.3%65.0%72.9%
Ben Johnson47.9%53.4%71.5%
Liam Coen51.2%59.3%74.5%
Todd Monken42.6%56.2%71.2%
Brian Schottenheimer49.1%55.3%71.7%
Matt LaFleur48.8%57.4%70.8%
Kyle Shanahan44.6%56.6%72.7%
League48.6%58.3%72.5%

By down, the league passes 50.8% of the time on first down and 81.5% on third; Reid is at 55.5% and 83.2%, Greg Roman at 45.8% and 71.0%. Ken Dorsey’s offenses succeeded on 52.8% of third downs, the best of the leaders. The report draws both splits for any caller against the league.

See this in the live report

How was this measured?

Play-by-play and coaching staffs come from nflverse and Wikipedia’s team-season articles, 2016 to the current season, refreshed weekly. The play-caller is a curated label: where a head coach called the plays it overrides the titled offensive coordinator, and a mid-season change is credited to the caller who finished the season. Expected points added, success and pass rate over expected are nflfastR model outputs; motion, play action and RPO come from FTN charting and exist from 2022.

Career figures weight each team-season by its plays; leaderboards need two seasons and 1,500 plays, quarterback pairings 800 dropbacks and quarterback seasons 100. The report’s Tendencies tab re-runs one governed query for the caller and situation chosen; a cell needs 60 plays before it is compared and a key for the defense needs a gap of five points against the league. The current season is partial.

The data lives in a Power BI semantic model on Microsoft Fabric. Every number on this page was produced by an AI assistant running the report’s own queries against that model, and the same model powers the live public report.

Want answers like this from your own data?

This started as public data. We added location and conditions, built a model worth trusting, and pointed an AI at it. We do the same thing with sales, operations and finance data that nobody outside your company will ever see.

Bring us your hardest question.

Your white whale: you know there has to be a better way, and if you could crack it, your world would change. We thrive on those.

Start there