Open dataNFL

Which NFL franchise has been the best since 1999?

Rob Collie

The Patriots. New England is 293-147 in the regular season since 1999, a 66.6% win rate, with a 33-13 playoff record and six Super Bowl wins in ten appearances; no other franchise is above 62.4% (Pittsburgh) or has more than three titles (Kansas City). Andy Reid has won the most games of any head coach, 282, and Tom Brady the most of any quarterback, 251. The Browns are last at 148-291-1, a 33.8% win rate, with one playoff win.

  • 66.6%Patriots regular-season win rate since 1999, 293-147; Pittsburgh is next at 62.4%
  • 6 of 10Super Bowls won by New England; the other 31 teams have 14 between them
  • 282regular-season wins for Andy Reid, the most of any head coach since 1999
  • 33.8%Browns win rate, 148-291-1, last of the 32

Based on 7,015 regular-season games and every playoff game from 1999 through week 3 of 2026, the coaching staffs, starting quarterbacks and draft classes behind them, ranked among the 32 current franchises. Explore the live data.

Which NFL team has the best record since 1999?

New England, 293-147 for 66.6%, with a point differential of 6.5 a game that is two points better than anyone else’s. Pittsburgh (273-164-3, 62.4%), Green Bay (61.5%), Baltimore (59.5%) and Philadelphia (59.3%) complete the top five; Kansas City is eighth at 56.8% despite the best record of the last decade. Cleveland is last at 148-291-1 (33.8%) and outscored by 5.4 points a game, with Las Vegas, Detroit, Jacksonville and Arizona the rest of the bottom five.

Regular-season record 1999 through week 3 of 2026, ranked by win rate with ties as half a win. Point differential is per game. The eight best and four worst of the 32.
RankTeamRecordWin ratePoints a gamePlayoffs
1Patriots293-14766.6%+6.533-13
2Steelers273-164-362.4%+3.415-15
3Packers269-168-361.5%+3.815-18
4Ravens262-17859.5%+4.518-14
5Eagles260-178-259.3%+3.220-16
6Colts260-179-159.2%+2.113-15
7Seahawks254-185-157.8%+2.517-15
8Chiefs250-19056.8%+2.418-11
29Jaguars182-25841.4%-1.95-6
30Lions177-261-240.5%-2.72-6
31Raiders175-26539.8%-4.04-5
32Browns148-291-133.8%-5.41-3

The gap between first and second is as large as the gap between second and ninth. The report ranks all 32 on every one of these columns and, for any team, draws every season since 1999 with its playoff run and the head coach who ran it.

See this in the live report

Which NFL teams have won the most playoff games since 1999?

New England, 33-13 in the playoffs with six Super Bowl wins in ten trips. Philadelphia is 20-16 with two titles in four Super Bowls, Baltimore 18-14 with two in two, Kansas City 18-11 with three in five, and the Rams 16-10 with two in four. Pittsburgh won both of its titles in this span in three trips, Green Bay one in one, and San Francisco is 15-10 in the playoffs but 0-3 in Super Bowls. Detroit (2-6), Houston (7-9) and Cleveland (1-3) have the fewest playoff wins.

Playoff games 1999 to 2025 (the 2025 season’s playoffs were played in early 2026). Super Bowls counts appearances and wins in the same span.
TeamPlayoff recordSuper BowlsWon
Patriots33-13106
Eagles20-1642
Ravens18-1422
Chiefs18-1153
Seahawks17-1542
Rams16-1042
Steelers15-1532
Packers15-1811
49ers15-1030
Giants11-732
Buccaneers10-922

The Giants and Buccaneers have the best conversion rate of anyone who has been more than once: two titles from three and two trips respectively. Ten franchises have not reached a Super Bowl since 1999, Minnesota and Dallas among them.

See this in the live report

Which NFL teams have the biggest home-field advantage?

Minnesota: 65.3% at home and 42.5% on the road since 1999, a 23-point gap, the widest in the league. Green Bay (71.4% against 51.8%), Baltimore (69.1% against 50.0%) and Denver (62.9% against 45.7%) are next. New England is the best team both at home (71.8%) and away (61.4%). New Orleans has almost no home edge, 54.8% against 52.0%. The league as a whole has won 56.2% of home games over the span, and Cleveland has the worst road record, 26.4%.

Regular-season win rate at home and on the road, 1999 through week 3 of 2026, ties excluded. The four widest and three narrowest gaps, plus the best and worst teams away from home.
TeamHome win rateRoad win rateGap
Vikings65.3%42.5%22.8
Packers71.4%51.8%19.6
Ravens69.1%50.0%19.1
Broncos62.9%45.7%17.2
Patriots71.8%61.4%10.4
Giants48.4%42.3%6.1
Eagles61.5%57.3%4.2
Saints54.8%52.0%2.8
Browns41.1%26.4%14.7

The report breaks each team’s wins into home, road, one-score, overtime, division and playoff records and ranks every split among the 32, so a team’s page shows where it wins and where it does not.

See this in the live report

Which NFL teams win the most close games?

Indianapolis, 143-94 in games decided by eight points or fewer since 1999, a 60.3% rate, with Pittsburgh (140-93, 60.1%) and New England (119-86, 58.0%) next. Cleveland (91-124, 42.3%), Jacksonville (42.4%) and Detroit (42.8%) have lost the most. In overtime San Francisco has won 20 of 34 games and the Jets 17 of 29; the Eagles have won seven of 21 and the Browns seven of 24.

Regular-season one-score games (decided by eight points or fewer) and overtime games, 1999 through week 3 of 2026. The six best and four worst one-score records of the 32.
TeamOne-score recordWin rateOvertime
Colts143-9460.3%12 of 27
Steelers140-9360.1%12 of 28
Patriots119-8658.0%10 of 21
Packers120-9755.3%13 of 23
Eagles121-9955.0%7 of 21
Dolphins118-9854.6%10 of 19
Chargers109-13644.5%12 of 31
Buccaneers102-13143.8%11 of 30
Lions101-13542.8%10 of 22
Browns91-12442.3%7 of 24

Close-game records track overall quality more than luck over 27 seasons: Baltimore, a 59.5% team, is exactly 115-115 in one-score games, and Miami is the only team in the top six with a losing record overall.

See this in the live report

Which NFL head coach has won the most games since 1999?

Andy Reid, 282-157 (64.2%) over 28 seasons in Philadelphia and Kansas City. Bill Belichick is next with 266-121 (68.7%) in 24 seasons, then Mike Tomlin (193-114), Sean Payton (186-109), John Harbaugh (182-114) and Mike McCarthy (178-115), all at 19 seasons. Among coaches with five or more seasons, Tony Dungy has the best win rate, 71.9% (115-45), ahead of Nick Sirianni (69.3%), Belichick and Sean McDermott (66.9%). Romeo Crennel’s 30-66 (31.2%) is the worst. 166 men have been a head coach of record since 1999.

Regular-season record of the head coach of record for each team-season, 1999 through week 3 of 2026; a season with an in-season change (43 of 893 team-seasons) counts for the coach who finished it.
CoachSeasonsRecordWin rateTeams
Andy Reid28282-15764.2%PHI, KC
Bill Belichick24266-12168.7%NE
Mike Tomlin19193-11462.9%PIT
Sean Payton19186-10963.1%NO, DEN
John Harbaugh19182-11461.5%BAL, NYG
Mike McCarthy19178-11560.8%GB, DAL, PIT
Pete Carroll16148-11157.1%NE, SEA, LV
Tony Dungy10115-4571.9%TB, IND
Romeo Crennel630-6631.2%CLE, KC

A team’s page in the report draws a band for each head coach across its seasons, with his record and the quarterbacks who started under him, so the eras read at a glance.

See this in the live report

Which quarterback has the most wins since 1999?

Tom Brady, 251-79 as a starter (76.1%) over 330 regular-season starts, with an average margin of 9.1 points. Peyton Manning is 181-64 (73.9%), Drew Brees 172-112, Aaron Rodgers and Ben Roethlisberger 165 wins each. Among quarterbacks with 100 starts only Patrick Mahomes (98-31, 76.0%) matches Brady’s rate, with Lamar Jackson and Josh Allen at 70.9%. Matthew Stafford (121-120) and Eli Manning (117-117) have the most starts of anyone at .500. 349 different quarterbacks have started a game since 1999.

Regular-season starts 1999 through week 3 of 2026. Margin is average points for minus points against per start. Quarterbacks with 100 or more starts, ranked by win rate, plus the five most starts.
QuarterbackStartsRecordWin rateMargin
Tom Brady330251-7976.1%+9.1
Patrick Mahomes12998-3176.0%+7.3
Peyton Manning245181-6473.9%+6.9
Lamar Jackson11078-3270.9%+8.5
Josh Allen12790-3770.9%+7.5
Ben Roethlisberger247165-8167.1%+4.9
Aaron Rodgers259165-9364.0%+4.5
Drew Brees284172-11260.6%+4.4
Matthew Stafford242121-12050.2%0.0
Eli Manning234117-11750.0%-0.1

Joe Flacco has started for six different teams, the most of anyone in the top 20 for starts. The report lists every starter for a team by season with his record, so a franchise’s quarterback carousel is one card.

See this in the live report

Which NFL team has drafted best since 1999?

Baltimore. The Ravens’ 1999 to 2020 draft classes produced 3,766 points of weighted career approximate value against 3,078 expected for the slots they picked from, 687 more than expected, with 59 picks who reached 25 AV, 33 Pro Bowlers and 15 All-Pros. Green Bay (+578), Pittsburgh (+490), New Orleans (+402) and Dallas (+394) follow. Cleveland is last at 801 below expectation, then Las Vegas (-703), Tampa Bay (-446) and Detroit (-433).

Draft classes 1999 to 2020, so every pick has had five seasons. Expected AV is the average weighted career AV of the same overall pick in the 2000 to 2020 drafts; a hit is a pick with 25 or more AV. The five best and five worst of the 32.
TeamPicksCareer AVExpectedOver or underPro Bowlers
Ravens1843,7663,078+68733
Packers2013,7483,169+57832
Steelers1783,3452,855+49025
Saints1362,9682,565+40225
Cowboys1753,2722,877+39430
Rams1912,9603,317-35713
Lions1712,7613,194-43323
Buccaneers1692,4702,916-44617
Raiders1762,5623,265-70312
Browns1882,8803,681-80116

The biggest steal since 1999 is Tom Brady, 184 AV from pick 199 where 16 was expected; Russell Wilson (140 AV at pick 75), Jahri Evans and Dak Prescott are next. The biggest bust by the same measure is JaMarcus Russell, six AV from the first pick where 76 was expected, with Akili Smith, Charles Rogers and Courtney Brown behind him. The report has every team’s best picks, steals and busts.

See this in the live report

How was this measured?

Schedules, results, lines, play-by-play and draft picks come from nflverse, 1999 to the current season, refreshed weekly; coaching staffs come from Wikipedia’s team-season articles; career value is Pro Football Reference’s weighted career approximate value via nflverse. Franchises that moved keep their history, so the Rams, Chargers, Raiders and Commanders are one line each.

Regular-season records run through the current week, so the partial 2026 season is included in every team record. Ranks are among the 32 franchises over the whole span. Draft value is measured against the 2000 to 2020 average for the same pick, and the picks card stops at the 2022 class so recent picks are not called busts before they have played. Referee flags in the report are credited to the crew chief, not the official who threw them.

The data lives in a Power BI semantic model on Microsoft Fabric. Every number on this page was produced by an AI assistant running the report’s own queries against that model, and the same model powers the live public report.

Want answers like this from your own data?

This started as public data. We added location and conditions, built a model worth trusting, and pointed an AI at it. We do the same thing with sales, operations and finance data that nobody outside your company will ever see.

Bring us your hardest question.

Your white whale: you know there has to be a better way, and if you could crack it, your world would change. We thrive on those.

Start there